» Travel Agents & Tour
Operators
  » Tariffs
  » FAQs
  » Careers
  » Privacy
  » Copyright Statement
  » Site Map
  » Using This Site







Privacy

Air North, Yukon's Airline (Air North) is committed to respecting your privacy. In order to comply with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and to respect your personal information, we have developed a privacy policy.

Personal Information

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. It includes your full name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address, and any other information that identifies who you are or would allow someone to contact you. Personal information only becomes known to Air North when you provide it to us, or when a third party makes a reservation on your behalf, such as a travel agent.

Collection and Usage

If you would like to fly with us, join a mailing list, or enter a promotion that may be offered by Air North from time to time, you will be asked for the following information:

To Book a Flight

When you book a flight with us, we will ask you for your gender, name, address, phone number, email address, fax number, and credit card information. You will be assigned a Passenger ID Number to simplify future bookings and to keep track of credits. We collect this information in order to process your request for travel services or to process credit files. We require your gender to determine the weight and balance of our aircraft. Your personal information is required to contact you about your flight booking or anything that may affect your flight booking, and to possibly notify you of any credit that you have that is about to expire.

Air North may also use your personal information to contact you about your travel patterns and your experiences when flying with us.

To Join Our Email List

If you would like to join our email list and be informed of seat sales and other promotional offers, we ask for your name, address, phone number and email address. We use this information to communicate to you via email and at times via mail.

For certain opt-in-services, Air North may collect profile information about you (e.g. hotel and car preferences, etc). Demographic information (eg. education level, etc) may also be collected. This information will be used to communicate specific information to you based on the profile and demographic information you provide.

Promotions

Air North offers various promotions from time to time. When you enter a promotion we will ask for your name, date of birth, address (email and/or residential) and phone number so that we may communicate with you in the event you are a winner.

Special Services

To provide you with certain special services we need more information than is required for a standard reservation. Here are the services we offer and a description of the information we need to fulfill the requirements of these special services.

Special Offers/Discounts

We offer special discounts to seniors and children/infants. To assess your fare eligibility and process your ticket correctly, we need to record your date of birth at the time of booking. At the airport, for verification, you are required to present personal identification with your date of birth.

Special Assistance

Air North offers a full range of travel services to individuals requiring special assistance. We also do our best to make your travel with us as comfortable as possible. Should you require special assistance such as the use of a wheelchair, or should you have a medical condition requiring the supply of oxygen on board, we need to record this information in your travel booking. This information will be forwarded to the airport staff as well as to the flight crew. In certain airports we outsource the ground handling to another airline. In this situation, we need to transfer our information to the handling airline. Should you need to transfer to another airline, the requirement for special assistance may also be transferred so that the receiving airline can accommodate you as best as possible.

Unaccompanied Minors

Children between the ages of five and eleven may travel alone on Air North but they must be accompanied by Air North agents and flight attendants. The Unaccompanied Minor (UM) service must be requested at the same time the child's flight is booked by the parent/guardian. Upon arrival at the airport, you will be requested to complete an "Unaccompanied Minor" form. The information on this form identifies the child and their flight itinerary as well as the identification and contact names of the people meeting the child at the transfer points or final destination. We also require the name, address and a contact telephone number and authorizing signature of the parent or guardian authorizing the request for travel. This information is required in order to assure the safety of the child. From the moment they arrive at airport check-in, until they reach their final destination, all children are escorted and supervised by airline staff.

New Use of Your Personal Information

Should Air North wish to use your personal information for a purpose not contemplated at the time of initial collection, such as additional services, products, or promotional offers that may be of interest to you, we may use your contact information, including your email address, to ask for your consent to use you personal information for the new purpose.

Disclosure

Air North does not sell you personal information to third parties and does not disclose your personal information except as may be required to process your request for travel services or as required by law.

Cookies

Air North may use "cookies" to store non-personal information and to track your traffic patterns on our website. The information is collected in an anonymous and aggregate form to compile general statistical data and does not give us access to any of your personal information.

Security

Air North uses encryption software to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse and from unauthorized access.

However, no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure. Air North cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us over the internet.

Contact the Privacy Manager

Please feel free to contact our Privacy Manager if you have any questions or concerns about this policy or the accuracy and completeness of any information in your file.

Privacy Manager
Whitehorse: (867) 668.2228 ext 230
Toll Free: North America at 1.800.661.0407 ext 230
Email: Privacy Manager

To top of page